Privacy Policy

Policy Overview
JM Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy through the careful and responsible collection, use and disclosure of personal information according to the principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

What is personal information?
“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual. It does not include business information such as business addresses or phone numbers. JM Consulting considers personal information to include, but is not limited to: first and last name, address, credit card information, home telephone number, email address, other contact information, billing information, transaction history, website usage, preferences, feedback regarding our services.

What information is collected and used?
When navigating our website, servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for statistical trends, operational trends, performance and ways to improve our site. Information includes but is not limited to the following:

• IP addresses of computers being used to access our sites;
• The operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
• The internet service providers used by visitors to our sites
• The dates and times users access our sites
• The pages visited
• The names and sizes of files requested.

This information is securely stored and not shared with any other parties unless permission is granted.

Accountability
JM Consulting is responsible and accountable for all of the personal information under its control and has designated John Moudakis, Managing Director, as its Privacy Officer and the person who is accountable for compliance with its privacy policy.

Consent and Permission
Your knowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is important to us. We endeavour to use clear, understandable language when obtaining your consent. We rely on the following actions to indicate your consent:

• Your voluntary provision of personal information directly to JM Consulting for the purpose of inquiring into its services or acquiring its services;
• Your express consent solicited for a specific purpose;
• Your implied consent via use of JM Consulting’s website and services.

You may opt out of receiving any promotional communications by contacting John at john@jmconsulting.agency.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
JM Consulting does not sell personal information nor will it disclose personal information to a third party that is not affiliated with or contracted with JM Consulting. JM Consulting may share and disclose personal information to its agents, suppliers and service providers in conjunction with providing you with products and services of the JM Consulting website. Such entities will be required to use personal information solely for that purpose. JM Consulting takes precautions to ensure that your personal information is protected by these third parties at a level comparable to JM Consulting. When personal information is no longer required it will be safely and securely destroyed.

Safety / Security / Accuracy
JM Consulting takes every reasonable precaution to protect your personal information and takes precautions appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Personal information is kept under password protected databases.

About this Policy
For any questions or concerns relating to this privacy policy or privacy practices, you should contact John Moudakis at:

JM Consulting
802-318 King St E, Toronto, ON, M5A 0C1 23
416.939.8936 / john@jmconsulting.agency

Stay connected

416.939.8936

318 King St E, Suite 802
Toronto, M5A 0C1
Contact

2018 by JM Consulting Inc. | Privacy Policy | Website by noBul Media